Burn jelly plant

Bulbine frutescens

Family: Asphodelaceae

Common names: burn jelly plant, stalked bulbine, snake flower, cat's tail

This is a popular, waterwise garden plant, especially when planted en masse as a ground cover, or in rock gardens. It is often cultivated for its medicinal properties.


INFO

  • Brand: KoruKai Herb Farm
  • Availability: This product is no longer in stock

$ 6.50

AVAILABLE OPTIONS

Add to wishlist

Grown organically at KoruKai Herb Farm, New Zealand. Free of pesticides, herbicides and other agrochemicals.

The well-rooted seedling will be shipped bare rooted in winter to avoid stress to the plant. Sign up above to get notified once they are available.



Burn jelly plant is a fast growing, branched, succulent perennial with fleshy green leaves. It forms spreading clumps and grows well in a sunny, dry spot. It generally does not need watering.



The brightly coloured, yellow flowers are attractive for bees.




Medicinal uses
The fresh leaves produce a jelly-like juice that is wonderful for burns, rashes, blisters, insect bites, cracked lips, acne, cold sores, mouth ulcers and areas of cracked skin. This plant is easy to grow and is a useful first-aid remedy for childrens' daily knocks and scrapes.
Traditionally the leaves have been used to make an infusion in a cup of boiling water. The strained drink was taken for coughs, colds and arthritis. However we have not tried it internally at KoruKai Herb Farm, but go for it on a regular basis for insect bites, stings and burns.

Growing conditions
Bulbine frutescens is often used in landscaping where a drought-resistant, tough groundcover is required.

It is an easy-to-grow waterwise groundcover which, with the minimum of care, will look good all year round. It combines beautifully with blue dwarf agapanthus, flowering at the same time.

This succulent perennial multiplies rapidly. Prune it when untidy. For best results it should be planted in well-drained soil preferably enriched with compost. The dead flower heads should be removed to encourage further flowering. These plants prefer full sun, but they will also grow in semi-shade for part of the day. Although it will grow indoors, it requires maximum light.

IMG_4865.jpg
Burn jelly plant thirving in a sunny, dry rock garden at KoruKai Herb Farm, Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.

Write a review

You May Also Like

13 other products in the same category:

From our Blog